The Chadron Speech Team placed 4th at the B6 District speech contest on March 20th in Gering. Three Cardinals have qualified to compete in the State event next week in Kearney.

  • Logan Lembke (senior) - 2nd in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Jenna Banzahf (senior) - 3rd in Oral Interpretation of Poetry
  • Shoilee Rahman (sophomore) - 3rd in Informative Public Speaking

Congratulations to the entire speech team and good luck at State!!!

DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: B-6  Location:Gering High School
Date: 03/20/2014
Humorous Interpretation of Prose LiteraturePlaceSchoolNameGrade1Alliance Collin Cox11 2Gothenburg Dylan France10 3Gering Keagan Heilbrun10 
Serious Interpretation of Prose LiteraturePlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gothenburg Abbigail Mazour12 2Ogallala Madeline McQuillan12 3Alliance Roger Bunnell12 
Extemporaneous SpeakingPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Ogallala Phoebe Lockhart12 2Chadron Logan Lembke12 3Gothenburg Kayla Trevino12 
Oral Interpretation of PoetryPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gothenburg Carlin Daharsh12 2Gering Allison Baird10 3Chadron Jenna Banzhaf12 
Persuasive SpeakingPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gothenburg Carlin Daharsh12 2Gering Kali Rimington11 3Ogallala Phoebe Lockhart12 
Entertainment SpeakingPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gothenburg Alayna Collins11 2Gothenburg Dylan France10 3Gering Gavin Hovseth11 
Informative Public SpeakingPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gothenburg Kylee Beyea10 2Gering Isabel Wolf12 3Chadron Shoilee Rahman10 
Oral Interpretation of DramaPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gering Johnathon Boyd Megan Brady Hayley Grams Keagan Heilbrun Gavin Hovseth 11 11 11 10 11 2Gering Torri Brumbaugh James Eastman Devan Hawkins Collin Potts Leah Potts 11 9 10 10 11 3Ogallala Craig Berol Elijah Elmshaeuser Maylee Garcia Parker Reil Landon Trumbull 12 11 9 9 12 
Duet ActingPlaceSchoolNameGrade1Gering Johnathon Boyd Jenna Longmore 11 11 2Gothenburg Drake Langley Kayla Trevino 10 12 3Gering Brooke Doggett Kali Rimington 11 11 
Team Scores:1st place - Gothenburg (206)
2nd place - Gering (195)
3rd place - Ogallala (180)
4th place - Chadron (150)
5th place - Sidney (142)
6th place - Alliance (98)
7th place - Cozad (89)
8th place - McCook (82)

Author: 
Mr. Mack